Privacy Policy

The Haka Experience are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who submit their personal details to us, and will make every effort to ensure that it complies with current Privacy and Official Information legislation.

We want to be open with you about what we do with your personal information. For any questions regarding privacy, please contact [email protected]

What is the purpose of collecting your personal information?

We collect your personal information to assist with the process of providing our services to you. This information is used to establish your identity, facilitate payments, and manage you through successful servicing with us..

What types of personal information do we collect?

Personal Identification, Business and company information, contact details and billing and invoice information. All information is only accessible to the current management team of The Haka Experience.

How do we use personal information?

The Haka Experience need to collect personal information to carry out our functions as a service provider and as an employer. These functions include learning, teaching, performances, events, administrative and management activities, legal and regulatory obligations such as reports.

Sometimes we may compile information to provide statistical analysis, for example to allow us to improve our services and/or marketing approach, promote equity and diversity, or conduct research. In these instances, information is aggregated and individuals cannot be identified.

We will use information such as your email addresses to communicate with you and carry out marketing activities. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in an email or by emailing [email protected]

We do not pass on your information to other organisations for their marketing and communication purposes.

Who has access to it and where is it stored?

We keep your information safe by storing it securely and only allowing access for the purposes of service that we provide. Personal information collected using the online enquiry form will be held in our administration database.

Our staff will have access to your personal information where they have a genuine need to do so.

There are circumstances where we share some specific types of personal information with external people and organisations. However, we only do this where it is strictly necessary, or it is permitted or required by law (including the Privacy Act 2020)

We only pass on the absolute minimum required and ensure information is used by the third party only for the purpose for which we collected it. We anonymise information so that you are not identifiable, and if this is not possible we request consent from you if the information was not originally collected for this purpose.

We will not sell your information to anyone.

What if I don’t want to supply information?

Without your personal information, we may not be able to employ you as a staff member or provide services and benefits to you, all information that you provide to us will not be shared with any third party.

Who can I contact for more information, to correct information or raise a concern?

For more information or to raise a concern you can contact our Privacy Officer on wiha@thylacinepress.com You can also contact the Privacy Officer to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

The Privacy Officer will respond as soon as reasonably practicable and no later than 20 working days after receiving a request.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner if you think we have breached, or may have breached, your privacy. You can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Website usage tracking via cookies

A cookie, also known as a web cookie or browser cookie, is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on a user’s web browser. This site uses cookies for identifying visitors and for tracking the usage of our site so we can improve the performance and user experience for future visitors.

We may also use cookies for the purposes of communicating relevant news or information to you once you have left our website. This involves using technology that serves ads on various ad networks.

With most web browsers you can change the settings to accept or reject cookies from the websites you visit. If you would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies for remarketing purposes, please visit Google Ads Settings.

Cookies do not contain any information that reveals you or your personal details to us; they only identify your computer to our web servers.

Links to third party sites

Our websites provide external links as a service to users. The Haka Experience does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy or content of those sites. You are advised to review each website’s privacy statement separately.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contact information

The Haka Experience welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that The Haka Experience have not adhered to this statement, please contact the Privacy Officer by emailing [email protected]

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to request the extraction of the data you have shared on this site, or any data you have provided to us during your visit to this site and throughout the enquiry process. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

[email protected]

Third parties

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here : http://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

We use HubSpot to manage our subscriber list. Their privacy policy can be found here : http://hubspot.com/legal/privacy/.

We use Zapier to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : http://zapier.com/privacy/.

We use Google Drive and Google Sheets to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : http://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

Additional data

This site creates and stores an activity log that captures the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity (like when a user makes a comment). Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes.